Women’s Basketball Transaction Page

2017-18 U SPORTS Women’s Basketball Recruit and Transfer List

WBB Latest Recruits Ticker

Alberta Pandas (CW): Jenna Harpe | 5’8, G (Spruce Grove Composite High — Spruce Grove, AB)
Alberta Pandas (CW): Morgan Mudge | 5’6, G (Jasper Place High — Edmonton, AB)
Alberta Pandas (CW): Makenna Ledgister | 5’10, G (Jasper Place High — Edmonton, AB)
Lethbridge Pronghorns (CW): Millay Johnson | 5’8, G (W.R Myers High — Barnwell, AB)
Saskatchewan Huskies (CW): Kyla Shand | 6’3, F (Holy Cross High — Saskatoon, SK)
Saskatchewan Huskies (CW): Kat Philipenko | 5’8, G (Holy Cross High — Saskatoon, SK)

Jump to:     AUS     RSEQ     OUA     Canada West


Recruits to Date: 164

Transfers to Date: 6


Atlantic University Sport

Acadia Axewomen

Sarsha Cadle | 6’2, F (Beaconhills College — Melbourne, Australia)
Rachel Clouâtre-Trudeau | 5’10, G (Saint-Jean-sur-Richelieu, Cégep — Saint-Jean-sur-Richelieu, QC)
Kaisen MacKinnon | 5’8, G | (Cole Harbour District High — Cole Harbour, NS)
Taylor Tolliver | 5’8, G (Auburn Drive High — Cole Harbour, NS)
Miranda Crawley | 6’1, F (Citadel High — Halifax, NS)

Cape Breton Capers

MacKenzee Ryan | G  (Glace Bay Panthers — Glace Bay, NS)
Sarah Hiscock | F, 6’1 (O’Donel High School — Mount Pearl, NL)

Dalhousie Tigers

Ariel Provo | 5’6, PG (École de Carrefour/East Preston Pacers/Team Nova Scotia — Lake Echo, NS)
Meghan Greenland | 5’10, SG (Gonzaga Regional High School — St. John’s, NL)
Katelyn Scott | 6’0, F (Riverview High School — Riverview, NB)
Chelsea Slawter-Wright | 5’5, G (Citadel High/Holland College) — Halifax, NS)

Memorial Sea-Hawks

Cameron Longley | 6’1, F (Thunder Selects — Hubbards, NS)
Sammi Deakin-Sharpe (Redshirt 2016-17 season) | 5’9, PG (Nicholls State, NCAA Div I — Brisbane, Australia)

Saint Mary’s Huskies

Jayda Veinot | 5’11, G (Horton High School — Port Williams, NS)
Taylor Kurs | 5’7, PG (Archbishop Molloy — Rego Park, New York)

StFX X-Women

Brianna Gottschall | 5’11, PF (Dr. J. H. Gillis High School — Antigonish, NS)
Kim Kingsbury | 5’9, SF (Ottawa Nationals, JUEL — Nepean, ON)
Alex MacLean | G  (Dartmouth High School — Bedford, NS)

UNB Varsity Reds

Bailey Black | G (Miramichi Valley High — Miramichi, NB)
Ja’Yon Leak | G, 5’7  (Saint Augustine’s University, NCAA Div II — Charlotte, North Carolina)

UPEI Panthers

Lauren Fleming | 5’11, F (Sussex Regional High Sonics — Sussex, NB)
Reese Baxendale | 5’8, G (Sussex Regional High Sonics — Sussex, NB)
Annabelle Charron | 5’9, G (Saint-Jean-sur-Richelieu Geants, Cégep — Saint-Hyacinthe, QC)

Réseau du sport étudiant du Québec

Bishop’s Gaiters

Marie-Evrardine Berrouette | 5’10, G (Dawson College Blues)
Jessica Dodig | 5’3, G (Bill Crothers Secondary — Bolton, ON)

Concordia Stingers

Coralie Dumont | 6’1, G/F (Champlain Saint Lambert — Boucherville, QC)

Laval Rouge et Or

No announcements yet

McGill Martlets

No announcements yet

UQAM Citadins

No announcements yet


Ontario University Athletics

Algoma Thunderbirds

Farah Alfar | 5’7, G (Aurora High — Aurora, ON)
Sawyer Fischer | 5’11, F (Wallaceburg District Secondary / Wallaceburg Airhawks — Wallaceburg, ON)

Brock Badgers

Miranda Smith | 5’9, G (Notre Dame College/Niagara JUEL — Pelham, ON)
Brooke-Lyn Murdoch | 5’5, G (Niagara College — Welland, ON)
Courtney McPherson | 5’10, F (Niagara College — Welland, ON)
Kim Lehoux | 6’0, P (Collège Ahuntsic — Saint-Jean-sur-Richelieu, QC)
Sabrina Linéus | 5’4, G (Cégep Édouard-Montpetit — Montréal, QC)
Kristin Gallant | 5’7, SG (Hamilton Transway, JUEL/Bishop Reding Secondary — Halifax, NS)
Lauren Zonneveld | 5’7, G (Big Country, OBA/Centennial CVI — Guelph, ON)
TRANSFER: Steph Findlay | 5’11, F (Seton Hill, NCAA Div. II — Oakville, ON)

Carleton Ravens

Jacey Aikens | 5’11, G/F (Collingwood Collegiate — Collingwood, ON
Emma Kiesekamp | 6’1, F (North Grenville District High — Merrickville, ON)
Madison Reid | 5’10, G (Carleton Place High — Smith Falls, ON)

Guelph Gryphons

No announcements yet

Lakehead Thunderwolves

Sam Read | 5’8, G (Westgate Collegiate — Thunder Bay, ON)
Charlotte Clifford | 5’11, F (Jacob Hespeler Secondary — Cambridge, ON)
TRANSFER: Leashja Grant | 6’2, F (Texas Tech, NCAA — Nassau, Bahamas)
Tiffany Reynolds  | 5’7, G (Oakwood Collegiate/Canada Elite, CYBL — Toronto, ON)
Tianna Warwick-Dawkins | 5’8 G (Notre Dame Catholic Secondary / Durham Elite, OSBA — Ajax, ON)

Laurentian Voyageurs

No announcements yet

Laurier Golden Hawks

Maya Day | 5’8, G (Grand River CI/Tri County, JUEL — Kitchener, ON)
Claire Litchfield | 5’7, G (A.B. Lucas Secondary/London Ramblers, JUEL — London, ON)
Celina Elliot | 6’1, F (St. Thomas More Cathlolic Secondary, Blessed Sacrament, JUEL — Hamilton, ON)

McMaster Marauders

Sarah Gates | 5’10, G (Newmarket High — Newmarket, ON)
Clare Sharkey | 6’2, F (Newmarket High — Newmarket, ON)

Nipissing Lakers

Nicole Kordez | 6’1, F (North Toronto, JUEL — East Gwillimbury, ON)
Megan Elliot | 5’9, G/F (Longfields-Davidson Heights/Ottawa Shooting Stars — Ottawa, ON)
Natalie Martinez | 5’4, G (Southwest Academy, OSBA — London, ON)
Maria Walsh | 5’10, G (Holland College Hurricanes, ACAA — Canoe Cove, PEI)
Maria Rodrigues | 6’0, F (Champlain Cougars, CEGEP — Kentville, NS)
Kylea Galipeau-Wilson | 5’7, G (Loyalist College, OCAA — Ottawa, ON)

Ottawa Gee-Gees

Brigitte Lefebvre-Okankwu | 6’1, F (Nouvelles Frontières, Cégep — Gatineau, QC)
Maia Timmons | 5’6, G (Horton District High — Wolfville, NS)

Queen’s Gaels

Natalie DiMaio | 5’5, G (North Toronto, JUEL — Toronto, ON)
Julia DiMaio | 5’8, G (North Toronto, JUEL — Toronto, ON)
Sophie de Goede | 6’0, G/F (Oak Bay High – Victoria, BC)
Michelle Istead | 5’8, G (St. Francis Xavier High — Ottawa, ON)

Ryerson Rams

Stefanija Mrvaljevic | 5’10, F (Applewood Heights Secondary/Hamilton Transway, JUEL — Mississauga, ON)
Maddy Gojmerac | 5’8, G (Notre Dame College School/Niagara JUEL — Welland, ON)
Jama Bin-Edward | 5’10, G (TRC Academy, OSBA — Waterloo, ON)
Marin Scotten | 5’10, G (Ottawa Nationals, JUEL — Ottawa, ON)
Leyki Sorra | 5’10, G (Bill Crothers Secondary — Scarborough, ON)

Toronto Varsity Blues

Christine Jurcau | 5’6, PG, (Bayview Secondary/North Toronto Huskies — Richmond Hill, ON
Josipa Curic | 6’2, F (St. Francis Xavier Secondary — Mississauga, ON)
Kirsten MacLeod | 5’5, G (Loyola Catholic Secondary/Rebels, OBA — Mississauga, ON)

Waterloo Warriors

Beth Fleming | 5’8, G (Galt Collegiate — Cambridge, ON)
Celeste Harrison | 5’7, G (Notre Dame Secondary/Ribet Academy — Ajax, ON)
Ann Stewart | 6’0, F (Concordia University of Edmonton — Vernon, BC)
Krissia Vasquez | 5’4, G (Resurrection Secondary — Kitchener, ON)
Sasha Thomson | 5’7, G (Sacred Heart High — Ottawa, ON)

Western Mustangs

Deborah Kamba | 5’11, G (Notre Dame Secondary — Burlington, ON)
Emma Johnson | G (St. Joseph High — Saskatoon, SK)
Skye Barbato | 5’9, G (Notre Dame Secondary — Burlington, ON)

Windsor Lancers

Samantha Gucciardi | 6’2, F (Bill Crothers Secondary/GTA West, JUEL — Vaughan, ON)
Eve Uwayesu | 5’6, G (Glebe Collegiate/Ottawa Nationals, JUEL — Ottawa, ON)
Jenneke Pilling | 5’9, G (Niagara JUEL/Eden High — Niagara, ON)
Erin Kenny | 6’0, F (Niagara JUEL/Denis Morris High — Niagara, ON)
Olivia Osamusali | 6’4, G (Brampton Bounce, JUEL/Cardinal Ambrozic Secondary — Brampton, ON)

York Lions

Cyanna King | 5’11, F (St. Mary’s/Advantage Titans — Pickering, ON)
Lauren Golding | 6’0, F  (E.J. Lajeunesse — Windsor, ON)
Megan Stewart | 5’10, F  (Saint John High — Saint John, NB)
TRANSFER: Lindsay Shotbolt | 6’0, Fifth-Year Forward (Carleton Ravens — Markham, ON)
Madison Bardoel | 5’7, G  (St. Anne Catholic High/Tecumseh Saints, OBL — Tecumseh, ON)
Alysha Pinck | 5’9, G  (Glebe Collegiate/Ottawa Nationals, JUEL — Ottawa, ON)
Kiley Langille | 6’3, F/C  (St. Francis Xavier High/Ottawa Nationals, JUEL — Ottawa, ON)
Maddy Weber | 6’2, F/C (Bluevale Collegiate/KW Vipers, OBL — Waterloo, ON)
TRANSFER: Chante Clarke | 5’8, G (Memorial Sea-Hawks, AUS — Toronto, ON)


Canada West

Alberta Pandas

Jenna Harpe | 5’8, G (Spruce Grove Composite High — Spruce Grove, AB)
Morgan Mudge | 5’6, G (Jasper Place High — Edmonton, AB)
Makenna Ledgister | 5’10, G (Jasper Place High — Edmonton, AB)

Brandon Bobcats

Jada Benoit | 5’11, W (Vincent Massey High/Junior Bobcats — Brandon, MB)
Chelsea Misskey | 5’5, G (Warman High/Team Saskatchewan — Warman, SK)
Jessica Hartog | 5’10, G (Vincent Massey Trojans — Winnipeg, MB)
TRANSFER: Hailey Maas | 5’7, G (Lake Michigan College, NJCAA — St. Joseph, Michigan)
TRANSFER: Gabrielle Jubinville | 5’11, F (Alcorn State Lady Braves, NCAA Div. I — Enoch Cree Nation)

Calgary Dinos

Courtney Donaldson | 5’8, G (Kelowna Secondary — Kelowna, BC)
TRANSFER: Michaela Nieuwenhuizen | 6’3, C (American University, NCAA Div. I — London, ON)
Liene Stalidzane | 5’8, PG (Latvijas Universitate — Jelgava, Latvia)
Laura Grabe | 5’9, G (TTT Riga — Riga, Latvia)
Azalya Forstbauer R | 6’0, F (Sardis Lions — Keremeos, BC)
TRANSFER: Sascha Licthenwald R | 5’10, G (Saskatchewan Huskies, CW — Saskatoon, SK)

Fraser Valley Cascades

Arsh Gill | 6’2, F (Panorama Ridge Secondary — Surrey, BC)
Katelyn Mallette | 6’0, F (Langley Christian High — Langley, BC)

Lethbridge Pronghorns

Millay Johnson | 5’8, G (W.R Myers High — Barnwell, AB)
Amy Mazutinec | 6’0, G (Stirling High — Stirling, AB)
Jessica Zarowny | 6’1, F (Lethbridge Collegiate — Lethbridge, AB)

MacEwan Griffins

Mady Chamberlin | 5’9, G (Strathcona High — Edmonton, AB)
Monika Curtis | 6’0, F (Mount Boucherie Senior Secondary — Kelowna, BC)
MacKenzie Farmer | 6’0, G (Bev Facey High — Sherwood Park, AB)
Darian Mahmi | 5’11, G (Archbishop O’Leary High — Edmonton, AB)
Shannon Majeau | 6’0, F (Stony Plain, AB — Memorial Composite High)
Hallie Watt | 6’1, F (Centennial High — Calgary, AB)

Manitoba Bisons

Alexis Kenyeres | 5’7, G (Westdale Secondary — Dundas, ON)
Bettina Shyllon | 5’5, G (Westwood Collegiate — Winnipeg, MB)
Dana Inglis | 6’5, F (Shaftesbury High — Winnipeg, MB)
Deidre Bartlett | 5’5, G (Oak Park High — Winnipeg, MB)

Mount Royal Cougars

Charity Marlatt | 6’1, F (Calgary Western Canada High — Cranbrook, BC)
Kaesha Milne | 6’0, F (Medicine Hat High — Medicine Hat, AB)

Regina Cougars

Carolina Goncalves | 5’9, G (Quinta dos Lombos — Oeiras, Portugal)
Lauryn Prokop | 6’1, F (St. Joseph High — Saskatoon, SK)
Faith Reid | 5’9, G (Holy Cross High — Warman, SK)
Bilge Topaloglu | 6’4, F (Fenerbahce SK — Istanbul, Turkey)

Saskatchewan Huskies

Kyla Shand | 6’3, F (Holy Cross High — Saskatoon, SK)
Kat Philipenko | 5’8, G (Holy Cross High — Saskatoon, SK)
 

Thompson Rivers WolfPack

Makayla Hoey | 5’7, G (Ballenas Secondary — Parksville, BC)
Alley Corrado | 5’7, G (Kelowna Secondary — Kelowna, BC)
Madison Dickie (Redshirting in 2017-18) | 5’8, W (Kelowna Secondary — Kelowna, BC)
Jordon Haggarty | 5’5, G (Centennial Collegiate — Saskatoon, SK)
Megan Rouault | 5’8, G (Vernon Secondary — Vernon, BC)
Kianna Counsell | 5’9, G (Heritage Woods Secondary — Port Moody, BC)

Trinity Western Spartans

Simrit Bindra | 6’0, G/F (Panorama Ridge Secondary — Surrey, BC)
Ose Obetoh | 6’1, F (Maple Ridge Christian — Port Coquitlam, BC)
Jenna Van Delft | 5’7, G (Cedars Christian — Prince George, BC)
Lucija Golubic | 5’10, W (Red River College — Koprivnica, Croatia)
Tessa Needham | 5’8, G (Quest University — Port Coquitlam, BC)
Kianna Wiens | 5’6, G (Michael A. Riffel Catholic — Regina, SK)

UBC Thunderbirds

Madison Legault | 5’11, G/F (Windsor Secondary — North Vancouver, BC)
Dina Strujic | 5’10, F (Kitsilano Secondary — Kitsilano, BC)
Dayna Pearce | 5’8, G (Lumsden High — Lumsden, SK)

 

UBC Okanagan Heat

Lindsey Bott | 5’10, G (Seycove Secondary — North Vancouver, BC)
Sadie Beers | 5’9, G (Little Flower Academy — Vancouver, BC)
Anastasia Evans | 6’0, F (Auburn University at Montgomery — Coquitlam, BC)
Brianna Falk | 5’11, F (Vernon Secondary — Vernon, BC)
Claire Feasby | 5’10, G (Western Canada High — Calgary, AB)
Kate Johnson | 5’8, G (Immaculata Catholic High — Kelowna, BC)

UNBC Timberwolves

TRANSFER: Abby Gibb | 5’8, PG (St. Mary’s University, ACAC — Calgary, AB)
Kyla Giesbrecht | G (Cedars Christian — Prince George, BC)
Alexis Magrath | 6’1, F (D.P. Todd Secondary — Prince George, BC)
Devon Wood | 5’9, G (Windsor Secondary — North Vancouver, BC)
Megan Stewart | 5’11, F (Samuel Robertson Tech — Maple Ridge, BC)

Victoria Vikes

Ashlyn Day | 5’10, G (Immaculata Regional High — Kelowna, BC)
Ella Johnson | 5’5, G (Evan Hardy Collegiate — Saskatoon, SK)
Ellen Ougrinov | 5’10, G (Kings Christian, OSBA — Toronto, ON)
Amelia Ack | 5’7, G (Olympia High — Olympia, Washington)
Lyndzie Caron | 5’11, F (Penticton Secondary — Penticton, BC)
Kennedy Cuspard | 5’11, F (Westview High — Avondale, Arizona)
Xenia Knoop | 6’5, C (Shawnigan Lake School — Bremervörde, Germany)
Kayla Krug | 5’7, G (Seycove Secondary — North Vancouver, BC)
Hannah Walline | 5’9, G (Okanagan Mission Secondary — Kelowna, BC)
Haily Weaver | 5’11, F (Jasper Place High — Edmonton, AB)

Winnipeg Wesmen

Paige Davies | 5’7, G (Athol Murray College of Notre Dame — Saskatoon, SK)
Jessica Dyck | 5’10, F (Oak Park High — Winnipeg, MB)
Chelsea Espenberg | 5’11, F (Kelowna Secondary — Kelowna, BC)
Sierra Gallego | 5’5, G (Westview High — Avondale, Arizona)
Tania Wallack | 5’10, G (Vincent Massey Collegiate — Glenlea, MB)
Robyn Boulanger | 5’6, G (University of Winnipeg Collegiate — Winnipeg, MB)

Last Announcement: October 13th, 2017

List represents players with commitment to a U SPORTS school but does not guarantee players will actually play with given team.

R — Denotes redshirting 2017-18

If you have any news, updates, or corrections let us know by emailing ajenkins@cusn.ca or tweeting @CUSNetwork or @adamkjenkins