Men’s Hockey Transaction Page

MHKY Recruit Ticker

Joseph Leonidis (D | Steinbach, MJHL) to Lakehead Thunderwolves (OUA)
Nicholas Hodgins (G | Kemptville, CCHL) to Ottawa Gee-Gees (OUA)
Duncan Campbell (F | Penticton, BCHL) to Queen’s Gaels (OUA)
Julien Bahl (D | Sherbooke, QMJHL) to UQTR (OUA)
Josh Maguire (F | Cobourg, OJHL) to UOIT Ridgebacks (OUA)
Thomas Fingler (F | Kanata, CCHL) to RMC Paladins (OUA)
Nicholas Boddy (D | Trenton, OJHL) to RMC Paladins (OUA)
Alex Row (F | Kemptville, CCHL) to Queen’s Gaels (OUA)
Damian Bourne (F | Mississauga, OHL) to Queen’s Gaels (OUA)
Patrick White (F | Ottawa, OHL) to Ottawa Gee-Gees (OUA)
Nathan Looysen (F | Victoria, BCHL) to Brock Badgers (OUA)
Trey Lewis (D | StFX, AUS) to UNB Varsity Reds (AUS)
Evan Scott (D | Estevan, SJHL) to Dalhousie Tigers (AUS)
Joey Richard (F | Dieppe, MJAHL) to Moncton Aigles Bleus (AUS)
Julio Billia (G | Chicoutimi, QMJHL) to Concordia Stingers (OUA)
Frederic Aube (D | Halifax, QMJHL) to McGill Redmen (OUA)
Guillaume Beaudoin (D | Blainville, QMJHL) to UQTR Patriotes (OUA)
Jonathan Deschamps (D | Shawinigan, QMJHL) to UQTR Patriotes (OUA)
Christophe Boivin (F | Acadie-Bathurst, QMJHL) to UQTR Patriotes (OUA)
Ty Edmonds (G | Prince George, WHL) to Lethbridge Pronghorns (Canada West)
Michael St. Croix (F | Greenville, ECHL) to Manitoba Bisons (Canada West)
Zach Franko (F | Acadia, AUS) to Mount Royal Cougars (Canada West)

2017-18 U SPORTS Men’s Hockey Recruit List

Atlantic University Sport

Acadia Axemen

Owen MacDonald (F | London, OHL)

Dawson Carty (G | Hamilton, OHL)

Micheal Zipp (D | Calgary, WHL)

Rodney Southam (F | Kelowna, WHL)

Jack McClelland (F | Wichita, WSHL)

Jackson Houck (F | Colorado, ECHL) *2018-19

 

Dalhousie Tigers

Evan Scott (D | Estevan, SJHL)

Jonathan Cyr (F | Hawkesbury, CCHL)

Reid Murphy (F | Brockville, CCHL)

Duncan MacIntyre (D | Moncton, QMJHL)

Andrew Shewfelt (F | Drummondville, QMJHL)

C.J. Yakimowicz (F | Sudbury, OHL)

Aiden Jamieson (D | Sudbury, OHL)

Ryan Verbeek (F | Drummondville, QMJHL)

 

Moncton Aigles Bleus

Joey Richard (F | Dieppe, MJAHL)

Vincent Deslauriers (F | Baie-Comeau, QMJHL)

Thierry Comtois (F | N/A)

Danick Crete (D | Valleyfield, QJAAAHL)

Alexis Roy (F | Weeks, MJAHL)

Ryan Chiasson (F | Dieppe, MJAHL)

Maxime St-Cyr (F | Wichita, ECHL) *2018-19

 

Saint Mary’s Huskies

Jake Coughler (F | Halifax, QMJHL)

Alex Peters (D | Flint, OHL)

Dylan DiPerna (D | Kitchener, OHL)

John Mullally (F | Univ. of Alaska-Fairbanks, NCAA)

 

StFX X-Men

Santino Centorame (D | Owen Sound, OHL)

Adam Laishram (F | Windsor, OHL)

Daniel Robertson (D | Windsor, OHL)

 

UNB Varsity Reds

Trey Lewis (D | StFX, AUS)

Tristan Pomerleau (D | Victoriaville, QMJHL)

Olivier LeBlanc (D | Cape Breton, QMJHL)

Kris Bennett (F | Saginaw, OHL)

Hayden Hodgson (F | Saginaw, OHL)

Tyler Boland (F | Rimouski, QMJHL)

Rylan Parenteau (G | Tri-City, WHL)

Patrick Watling (F | Tulsa, ECHL) *2018-19

 

UPEI Panthers

Olivier Arseneau (D | Chilliwack, BCHL)

Matt Mancina (G | Mississauga, OHL)

Filip Rydstrom (F | Omaha, USHL)

Nathan Yetman (F | Summerside, MJAHL)

Kameron Kielly (F | Charlottetown, QMJHL)


Ontario University Athletics

Brock Badgers

Nathan Looysen (F | Victoria, BCHL)

Connor Brown (F | Quad City, ECHL)

Justin Brack (F | Niagara, OHL)

Brayden Stortz (F | Wellington, OJHL)

Brandon O’Quinn (F | Thorold, ACH)

Ayden Macdonald (D | Cowichan Valley, BCHL)

Carleton Ravens

Jared Steege (F | Ottawa, OHL)

Dakota Odgers (F | Yorkton, SJHL)

Cody Caron (F | Kingston, OHL)

Benji Curtis (F | Weeks, MJAHL)

Matt Sozanski (D | Moose Jaw, WHL)

Alex Mann (D | Yarmouth, MJAHL)

Fabian Walsh (F | Dalhousie, AUS)

Dalen Hedges (F | Northeastern, NCAA)

 

Concordia Stingers

Julio Billia (G | Chicoutimi, QMJHL)

Alexis Pepin (F | Val-d’Or, QMJHL)

Massimo Carozza (F | Cape Breton, QMJHL)

Carl Neill (D | Charlottetown, QMJHL)

William Gignac (F | Terrebonne, QJAAAHL)

Jean-Sebastien Taillefer (D | Charlottetown, QMJHL)

Justin Doucet (F | Victoriaville, QMJHL)

 

Guelph Gryphons

Chris Brill-Morgan (F | Oakville, OJHL)

Chris Cobham (F | Burlington, OJHL)

Todd Winder (F | Newmarket, OJHL)

Matt Kenney (F | Burlington, OJHL)

J.P. Villeneuve (F | Aalborg, Denmark)

Patrick Kudla (D | Dubuque, USHL)

Mathieu Henderson (D | Flint, OHL)

Andrew Masters (G | Univ. of Miami [Ohio], NCAA)

Jason Da Silva (G | Guelph, GOJHL)

 

Lakehead Thunderwolves

Daniel Del Paggio (F | Gatineau, QMJHL)

Josh Laframboise (F | Trail, BCHL)

Jonathon Masters (D | Thunder Bay, SIJHL)

Joseph Leonidis (D | Steinbach, MJHL)

Cooper Leitch (F | Langley, BCHL)

Scott Gall (F | Winkler, MJHL)

Nic Renyard (G | UMass (Amherst), NCAA)

Callum Fryer (D | UMass (Amherst), NCAA)

Laurentian Voyageurs

Tyler Cooper (D | Hawkesbury, CCHL)

Xavier Couture (F | Cumberland, CCHL)

Luke McCaw (F | Ottawa, CCHL)

Jordan Chard (F | Trenton, OJHL)

 

Laurier Golden Hawks

Kyle Jenkins (D | Peterborough, OHL)

Jeremy Pullara (F | Trenton, OJHL)

Anthony Sorrentino (F | Trenton, OJHL)

Anthony Conti (D | Mississippi, SPHL)

Kalob Witzell (D | Elmira, GOJHL)

 

McGill Redmen

Frederic Aube (D | Halifax, QMJHL)

Dylan Montcalm (F | Rimouski, QMJHL)

Antoine Dufort-Plante (F | Longueuil, QJAAAHL)

Michael Cramarossa (F | Hamilton, OHL)

Quinn Syrydiuk (F | Cobourg, OJHL)

Keanu Yamamoto (F | Spokane, WHL)

Nikolas Brouillard (D | Toronto, AHL)

Sebastian Beauregard (F | Windsor, OUA)

Maximillian Daigle (D | Vermont, NCAA)

Hugo Talbot-Tassi (G | Montreal, QJAAAHL)

 

Nipissing Lakers

Brett Hargrave (F | North Bay, OHL)

Brent Moran (G | North Bay, OHL)

Lucas Brown (F | Trenton, OJHL)

Tyler Brown (F | Portage, CCAA)

Matt Donnelly (D | Portage, CCAA)

Travis McEvoy (F | Spruce Grove, AJHL)

 

Ottawa Gee-Gees

Patrick White (F | Ottawa, OHL)

Nicholas Hodgins (G | Kemptville, CCHL)

Connor Russell (D | Prince George, BCHL)

Eric Locke (F | StFX, AUS)

Jean-Robin Mantha (D | Saint-Laurent, QCHL)

Cody Van Lierop (D | Victoriaville, BCHL)

Jonathan Bourcier (F | Gatineau, QJAAAHL)

Medric Mercier (D | Oshawa, OHL)

 

Queen’s Gaels

Damian Bourne (F | Mississauga, OHL)

Alex Row (F | Kemptville, CCHL)

Duncan Campbell (F | Penticton, BCHL)

Brandon Prophet (D | Peterborough, OHL)

Nathan Billitier (D | Kingston, OHL)

Jaden Lindo (F | Sarnia, OHL)

Patrick Sanvido (D | Sudbury, OHL)

Ben Fanjoy (F | Chilliwack, BCHL)

Jack Flinn (G | Ontario, AHL) *2018-19

 

RMC Paladins

Nicholas Boddy (D | Trenton, OJHL)

Thomas Fingler (F | Kanata, CCHL)

Nicholas Gibson (D | Dieppe, MJAHL)

Nicholas Bissonnette (D | Kemptville, CCHL)

Cameron Lamport (F | Lindsay, OJHL)

Daniel Vautour (G | Weeks, MJAHL)

Riley Brandt (F | Vernon, BCHL)

Jarred Toole (F | Woodstock, MJAHL)

Rhett Willcox (F | Drayton Valley, AJHL)

Dean Kiriacou (F | Timmins, NOJHL)

Ryerson Rams

Greg DiTomaso (D | St. Catharines, GOJHL)

Steven Harland (F | North Bay, OHL)

Tre Folkes (F | Smiths Falls, CCHL)

Mitch Skapski (F | Cowichan Valley, BCHL)

Brandon Hughes (F | Truro, MJAHL)

Kyle Tibbo (F | Truro, MJAHL)

David Miller (F | Sault Ste. Marie, OHL)

Mathew Santos (F | Toledo, ECHL) *2018-19

Cavin Leth (F | Prince Albert, WHL)

Jared Walsh (D | Mississauga, OHL)

Mario Culina (G | Windsor, OHL)

 

Toronto Varsity Blues

Jared Leslie (F | Cumberland, CCHL)

Justin Brand (D | Whitby, OJHL)

Scott Kirton (F | Whitby, OJHL)

Luca Leone (F | Coquitlam, BCHL)

Frederic Foulem (G | Dieppe, MJAHL)

Hunter Atchison (F | Burlington, OJHL)

Nichola Turenko (F | Oakville, OJHL)

Louis Kereakou (F | North York, OJHL)

Phil Chadder (F | Niagara Falls, GOJHL)

 

UOIT Ridgebacks

Josh Maguire (F | Cobourg, OJHL)

Jesse Baird (D | Cobourg, OJHL)

Brennan Roy (D | Cobourg, OJHL)

Keaton Holinaty (F | Battlefords, SJHL)

Tucker White (D | Corpus Christi, NAHL)

Spencer Roberts (F | Cobourg, OJHL)

Bradley Power (F | Corpus Christi, NAHL)

 

Patriotes de l’UQTR

Guillaume Beaudoin (D | Blainville, QMJHL)

Christophe Boivin (F | Acadie-Bathurst, QMJHL)

Antoine Marcoux (F | Chicoutimi, QMJHL)

Jonathan Deschamps (D | Shawinigan, QMJHL)

Julien Bahl (D | Sherbrooke, QMJHL)

Bruno-Carl Denis (D | Rouyn-Noranda, QMJHL)

Nicolas Latulippe (D | Victoriaville, QMJHL)

Loik Leveille (D | Terrebonne, QJAAAHL)

Raphael Maheux (D | Quebec, QMJHL)

 

Waterloo Warriors

Brandon Grandinetti (D | Kitchener, GOJHL)

Keigan Goetz (F | Halifax, QMJHL)

Markson Bechtold (F | Saskatoon, WHL)

Trevor Martin (G | Calgary, WHL)

Connor Cole (F | Kitchener, GOJHL)

Lee Dower (D | Miramichi, MJAHL)

 

Western Mustangs

Anthony Stefano (F | Barrie, OHL)

Matthew Watson (D | Burlington, OJHL)

Liam Herbst (G | Guelph, OHL)

Kolten Olynek (F | Prince Albert, WHL)

Cordell James (F | Owen Sound, OHL)

Kyle Pettit (F | Erie, OHL)

Theo Lewis (F | Cobourg, OJHL)

Zach Core (D | Caledonia, GOJHL)

Chris Corbeil (F | Did not play in ’16-17)

Steven Beyers (F | Saint Mary’s, AUS)

 

Windsor Lancers

Ben Assad (F | Calgary, AJHL)

Joshua Slegers (D | Elmira, GOJHL)

Johnny Reinhart (G | Elmira, GOJHL)

Ryan Shaw (F | Cambridge, GOJHL)

Jake Brown (F | Elmira, GOJHL)

Ian Parker (F | Weyburn, SJHL)

Jonathan Tecce (D | Markham, OJHL)

Ryan Taylor (F | Whitby, OJHL)

Jack Van Boekel (D | LaSalle, GOJHL)

Kody Gagnon (D | Chicoutimi, QMJHL)

Dan Beaudoin (F | LaSalle, GOJHL)

Nathan Savage (D | LaSalle, OJHL)

Alex Friesen (F | Carleton Place, CCHL)

Adam Burnett (D | Prince George, BCHL)

 

York Lions

Andrew Doyle (F | Toronto, OUA)

Justin Bean (D | Wellington, OJHL)

Keegan Blasby (F | Georgetown, OJHL)

Ben Verrall (D | Cowichan, BCHL)

Alex Mowbray (F | Spokane, WHL)

Morgan Messenger (F | Whitecourt, AJHL)

Nik Coric (F | Whitby, OJHL)

Keelan Williams (G | Surrey, BCHL)

Daniel Altshuller (G | Charlotte, AHL) *2018-19

Sal Filice (D | Oakville, OJHL)

Guisten Annetta (F | Cobourg, OJHL)


Canada West

Alberta Golden Bears

Zach Sawchenko (G | Moose Jaw, WHL)

Steven Owre (F | Medicine Hat, WHL)

Clayton Kirichenko (D | Medicine Hat, WHL)

Brandon Magee (F | South Carolina, ECHL)

 

Calgary Dinos

Tim Vanstone (F | Prince Albert, WHL)

Aaron Irving (D | Everett, WHL)

Ryan Gagnon (D | Victoria, WHL)

Ryan Graham (F | Swift Current, WHL)

Jordan Papirny (G | Swift Current, WHL)

Josh Uhrich (F | Miramichi, MJAHL)

Matt Alfaro (F | Lethbridge, WHL)

Trent Lofthouse (F | Regina, CWUAA)

Graham Black (F | Springfield, AHL) *2018-19

Riley Sheen (F | Lacombe, Chinook HL)

 

Lethbridge Pronghorns

Ty Edmonds (G, Prince George WHL)

Brooks Maxwell (F, N/A)

Dallas Valentine (D, Kamloops, WHL)

Tyler Maltby (F | Sherwood Park, AJHL)

Taylor Fisher (D | Selkirk, MJHL)

Jonny Hogue (G | Odessa, NAHL)

 

Manitoba Bisons

Michael St. Croix (F, Greenville ECHL)

Zach Franko (F | Acadia, AUS)

Lucas Skrumeda (D | Everett, WHL)

Calvin Spencer (F | Vancouver, WHL)

Geordie Keane (F | Winnipeg, MJHL)

Victor Sharonov (D | Did not play in ’16-17)

 

Mount Royal Cougars

Ryley Lindgren (F, Swift Current WHL)

Mitch Lipon (F | Whitecourt, AJHL)

Kord Pankewicz (D | Brooks, AJHL)

Clive Rozdeba (D | Kindersley, SJHL)

Josh Bly (F | Nipawin, SJHL)

Austin Adamson (F | Vernon, BCHL)

Hunter Zandee (F | Vernon, BCHL)

Bradley Kennedy (F | Weeks, MJAHL)

Shane Poulsen (D | Merritt, BCHL)

Allan MacPherson (D | Calgary, AJHL)

Michael Roberts (F | Grant MacEwan, ACAC)

Morgan Zulinick (F | Univ. of Wisconsin, NCAA)

Connor Chartier (F | Western, OUA) *2018-19

 

Regina Cougars

Corwin Stevely (F | Yorkton, SJHL)

Michael Herringer (G | Kelowna, WHL)

Zak Zborosky (F | Lethbridge, WHL)

Ben Duperreault (F | Notre Dame, SJHL)

Jacob Cardiff (F | Miramichi, MJAHL)

Brandon Holtby (G | Dauphin, MJHL)

Lucas Nagel (D | La Ronge, SJHL)

Jordan Burns (D | Univ. of Alaska-Fairbanks, NCAA)

 

Saskatchewan Huskies

Taran Kozun (G | Utah, ECHL)

Collin Shirley (F | Kamloops, WHL)

Carter Folk (F | Victoria, WHL)

Taylor Sanheim (F | Penticton, BCHL)

Sam Ruopp (D | Prince George, WHL)

 

UBC Thunderbirds

Graham Millar (F | Edmonton, WHL)

Matt Revel (F | Portland, WHL)

Tyler Sandhu (F | Tri-City, WHL)

Austin Glover (F | Red Deer, WHL)

Rylan Toth (G | Seattle, WHL)

Shaun Dosanjh (D | Portland, WHL)


as of October 9th, 2017
Bold indicates recent addition
List represents players with commitment to a U SPORTS school but does not guarantee players will actually play with given team

Clint Windsor (Goaltender) to Toronto (AHL)


Robert Lepine (Forward) to Elmira (ECHL)


Greg Dodds (Goaltender) to Elmira (ECHL)


Nelson Armstrong (Defenceman) to Florida (ECHL)


J.C. Campagna (Forward) to Adirondack (ECHL)


Tim Campbell (Defenceman) to Toledo (ECHL)


Mike McNamee (Forward) to Syracuse (AHL)


Charlie Millen (Goaltender) to Orlando (ECHL)


Corey Durocher (Forward) to Brampton (ECHL)


Stephen Silas (Defenceman) to Missouri (ECHL)


Charles David-Beaudoin (Defenceman) to Tulsa (ECHL)


Vincent Llorca (Defenceman) to Brampton Beast (ECHL)


as of April 25th, 2017
List represents players with commitment or contract with a professional team but does not guarantee players will actually play with given team.